Legal Information

Privacy Policy

Overview

Kindlon Insurance respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003. The objective of this Website Policy is to outline how Kindlon Insurance deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website. By visiting the www.kindlon.ie website, you are accepting the terms of the Website Privacy Policy. This website contains external links to other websites and Kindlon Insurance is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

What type of information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: Correspondence:

  • To send you periodic emails related to the interests you registered on our website. We may also send you our annual newsletter by post following a donation a donation.
  • If you complete a Contact Form on the website seeking information, you will be given a choice to opt in our out to be added to our mailing list. We will respond to your enquiry but you will only be added to our database if you choose.
  • To improve our website: we continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each mailing.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain & safeguard your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.
However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

  • Our mailing list is only visible to administrators or our Email Marketing software and is not shared with other organisations.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with Kindlon Insurances.

We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at  or write to Kindlon Insurances, 90 Ranelagh Road, Dublin 6, Ireland Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Pin It on Pinterest